WOOLLACOTT ASSOCIATION

TROPHIES PRESENTED FOR WOOLLACOTT BOATS

Woollacott Cup (DYC) Marco Polo Trophy (WA) Lady Pat Trophy (MCC)

Woollacott Logo Trophy (WA) Moonlight Trophy (WA) Rangitoto Trophy (WA) Wooden Trophy (WA)

Home

Top

Woollacott Cup

Woollacott Cup - Presented by The Devonport Yacht Club for a Race of Woollacott Designed Yachts.

Winners

Boat Name Season Skipper
Rambler 1952 - 53 G. Schiscka
Ladybird 1953 - 54 C. Hill
Aorewa 1954 - 55 J.B. Gibson
Te Ata 1955 - 56 N. Taylor
Aorewa 1956 - 57 J.B. Gibson
Shimmer 1957 - 58 W. Woollacott
Nimbus 1958 - 59 W. Woollacott
Gloaming 1958 - 59 Capt A.W. Jenkyns
Aorewa 1960 - 61 J.B. Gibson
Gem 1961 - 62 K. Coleman
Gloaming 1962 - 63 Capt A.W. Jenkyns
Aorewa 1963 - 64 J.B. Gibson
Aorewa 1964 - 65 J.B. Gibson
Blithe Spirit 1965 - 66 B. Willis
Gloaming 1966 - 67 Capt A.W. Jenkyns
Aorewa 1967 - 68 J.B. Gibson
Truant 1968 - 69 M. Foster
Ladybird 1969 - 70 B. Blake
Landfall 1970 - 71 F. Norris
Raumati 1971 - 72 C. Bennett
Shimmer 1972 - 73 K. Douglas
Mischief 1973 - 74 R. Wattam
Ladybird 1974 - 75 B. Blake
Ebb Tide 1975 - 76 P. Waring
Truant 1976 - 77 M. Foster
Mischief 1977 - 78 R. Wattam
Catriona 1978 - 79 M. Sheldon
Blithe Spirit 1979 - 80 A. Willis
Catriona 1980 - 81 M. Sheldon
Truant 1981 - 82 M. Foster
Isalei 1982 - 83 B. Dowle
Truant 1983 - 84 M. Foster
Rere Ahi 1984 - 85 A. Kemp
Rambler 1985 - 86 B. Schiscka
Shimmer 1986 - 87 K. Douglas
Truant 1987 - 88 M. Foster
Truant 1988 - 89 M. Foster
Truant 1989 - 90 M. Foster
Whisper 1990 - 91 M. Bird
Horizon 1991 - 92
Whisper 1990 - 91 M. Bird
Rambler 1996 - 97 G. Schiscka
Ghost II 1998 - 99 M. Bird
Ladybird 2001 - 02 M. Foster
Ebb Tide 2002 - 03 J. Cook
Ebb Tide 2003 - 04 J. Cook
Truant 2007 - 08 M. Strong
Ladybird 2008 - 09 M. Strong
Truant 2009 - 10 B. Rimmer
Ebb Tide 2010 - 11 J. Cook
Truant 2011 - 12 J. Cook
Calm 2012 - 13 W. Mapp
Truant 2013 - 14 W. Rimmer
Ladybird 2014 - 15 M. Strong
Ladybird 2015 - 16 M. Strong
Ebb Tide 2016 - 17 J. Cook

 

Go Top

 

Marco Polo Trophy

Marco Polo Trophy - Awarded for Woollacott Designed Yachts over a Series of 4 races in conjunction with the DYC Cruising Series - Presented by Jeff Cook.

Winners

Boat Name Season Skipper
Truant 2010 - 11 B. Rimmer
Ladybird 2011 - 12 M. Strong
Truant 2012 - 13 B. Rimmer
Ebb Tide 2013 - 14 J. Cook
Ladybird 2014 - 15 M.Strong
Ladybird 2015 - 16 M.Strong
2016 - 17
 

Woollacott Logo Trophy

Woollacott Logo Trophy - Awarded to a Woollacott Designed Yacht for the Rocky Bay Race - Presented by Chris Leech ED*.

Winners

Boat Name Season Skipper
Ebbtide 2011 - 12 J. Cook
Truant 2012 - 13 B. Rimmer
Traipser 2013 - 14 S. Hinton
Not Awarded 2014 - 15 Not Awarded
Not Awarded 2015 - 16 Not Awarded
Sheryl 2016 - 17 L. Cayer

 

Go Top

 

Moonlight Trophy

Moonlight Trophy - Awarded to a Woollacott Designed Yacht for the Mahurangi Night Race - Presented by Dot Woollacott.

Winners

Boat Name Season Skipper
Ladybird 2011 - 12 M. Strong
Ladybird 2012 - 13 M. Strong
Ebb Tide 2013 - 14 J. Cook
Ladybird 2014 - 15 M. Strong
Ladybird 2015 - 16 M. Strong
Ebb Tide 2016 - 17 J. Cook
 

Rangitoto Trophy

Rangitoto Trophy - Awarded to a Woollacott Designed Yacht for the Islington Bay Race - Presented by Sally Teesdale.

Winners

Boat Name Season Skipper
Traipser 2011 - 12 S. Hinton
Truant 2012 - 13 B. Rimmer
Ebb Tide 2013 - 14 J. Cook
Ladybird 2014 - 15 M. Strong
Not Awarded 2015 - 16 Not Awarded
Ebb Tide 2016 - 17 J. Cook

 

Go Top

 

Wooden Trophy

Wooden Trophy - Awarded to a Woollacott Designed Yacht for the Woody Bay Race - Presented by Terry Wilmer.

Winners

Boat Name Season Skipper
Ladybird 2011 - 12 M. Strong
Not Awarded 2012 - 13 Not Awarded
Not Awarded 2013 - 14 Not Awarded
Ladybird 2014 - 15 M. Strong
Not Awarded 2015 - 16 Not Awarded
2016 - 17
 

Lady Pat Trophy

Lady Pat Trophy - Presented for a Woollacott Designed Yacht at the Mahurangi Regatta.

Winners

Boat Name Season Skipper
Ebb Tide 1996 P. Waring
Ebb Tide 2004 J. Cook
Kathryn Anne 2009 J. Frankham
Ebb Tide 2010 J. Cook
Not Awarded 2015 - 16 Not Awarded
2016 - 17

 

Go Top

Home